Virtual CPA firm serving BC, AB, ON and MB•Mon–Fri 9:00am–5:30pm info@everstonecpa.com• (604) 832-1743
Home › Tax updates › CPP and EI max 2026: $4,230.45 and $1,123.07
Payroll

Payroll figures 2026: CPP and EI max $4,230.45 and $1,123.07

By EverStone CPA · Updated

These are the numbers a 2026 pay run is built on. The deduction calculator checks a single cheque against them, and payroll we run applies them for you every period.

CPP and EI max 2026: $4,230.45 and $1,123.07: year’s maximum pensionable earnings (ympe) — $74,600; cpp basic exemption — $3,500; maximum contributory earnings — $71,100; cpp contribution rate — 5.95% each, employee and employer; maximum cpp contribution — $4,230.45 each side; maximum cpp, self-employed — $8,460.90
The figures on this page, in one view.

Quick answer: For 2026 the year’s maximum pensionable earnings is $74,600 and the CPP contribution rate is 5.95%, giving a maximum contribution of $4,230.45 each for employee and employer. Second CPP contributions apply between $74,600 and $85,000.

Payroll with this year’s numbers loaded? We run each pay with the current CPP, EI and tax tables and file the remittances and T4s, with payroll included in bookkeeping from $325 a month. Get My Fixed Quote

Looking ahead: see the 2027 payroll figures.

Where we work

These figures apply to every Canadian pay run outside Quebec. The practice works online, including for Abbotsford businesses, and serves Chilliwack farms and trades, Langley owner-managed firms and Mission operators, across the wider Fraser Valley, and on to companies in Vancouver.

In force · 1 January 2026 This measure is law and applies now.

Every 2026 payroll figure, in one table

Every 2026 payroll figure, in one table
Figure2026
Year’s maximum pensionable earnings (YMPE)$74,600
CPP basic exemption$3,500
Maximum contributory earnings$71,100
CPP contribution rate5.95% each, employee and employer
Maximum CPP contribution$4,230.45 each side
Maximum CPP, self-employed$8,460.90
Second ceiling for CPP2 (YAMPE)$85,000
CPP2 rate, on earnings from $74,600 to $85,0004.0% each side
Maximum CPP2 contribution$416.00 each side
Maximum insurable earnings for EI$68,900 — up from $65,700
EI premium rate, employee$1.63 per $100 of insurable earnings
EI premium rate, employer$2.28 per $100 — 1.4 times the employee rate
Maximum EI premium, employee$1,123.07
Maximum EI premium, employer$1,572.30 per employee

Add CPP and CPP2 together and an employee at or above the ceiling contributes $4,646.45 for the year, with the corporation matching it — close to $9,300 before a dollar of income tax. That combined figure is the one that belongs in the salary-versus-dividend decision, because dividends carry no CPP at all.

Free: The 2026 payroll remittance calendar

Every remittance date for the year on one printable page. No email wall — it’s just useful.

Download the PDF

Two of the queries reaching this page name a province — “alberta cpp and ei max 2026”, “manitoba cpp and ei max 2026”. Every figure above is federal and identical in each province and territory except Quebec, which runs its own pension plan and its own parental insurance premium. An Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario or BC employer uses exactly these numbers.

How it works

If you have employees — including yourself, if your corporation pays you a salary — you must withhold amounts from each paycheque and send them to the CRA. Three of them matter here: Canada Pension Plan contributions, second CPP contributions, and Employment Insurance premiums.

CPP works between two lines: the $3,500 basic exemption, below which nothing is due, and the year’s maximum pensionable earnings (YMPE), $74,600 for 2026. You contribute 5.95% of earnings between them, and your employer matches it.

Above the YMPE a second tier begins, called CPP2. It applies to earnings between $74,600 and $85,000 for 2026. This is not a higher rate on all your income — it is a separate contribution on that band only.

Employment Insurance is simpler: a premium on insurable earnings up to a ceiling, which rose from $65,700 to $68,900 for 2026. The employer pays 1.4 times the employee’s premium.

Would rather not track these figures yourself? We run payroll with each year’s CPP, EI and tax tables already loaded, as part of bookkeeping from $325 a month. See our payroll service, or get a payroll quote.Get My Fixed Quote

How it applies to you

Every employer withholds and remits these. So does every incorporated owner-manager who pays themselves a salary — your corporation is your employer, and it owes the employer half.

Owner-managers routinely overlook that employer half. At or above the ceiling, the 2026 maximum employee CPP is $4,230.45; with CPP2 it is $4,646.45, and the corporation matches it, close to $9,300 combined before income tax.

Running payroll through your own corporation puts you on the other side of these rules. For the version that applies to your company, send the question and a CPA answers it, usually the same business day.

That figure is why CPP belongs in the salary-versus-dividend decision rather than being filed away as a payroll detail. Dividends carry no CPP. Salary does, on both sides.

How to calculate it

To work out an employee’s CPP for the year, take it in these steps:

Calculation steps
StepDetail
Take pensionable earnings for the yearusually gross salary
Subtract the basic exemption$3,500
Cap the result at the YMPE less the exemption$74,600 − $3,500 = $71,100
Multiply by the CPP rate5.95%
That is the employee’s base CPPmaximum $4,230.45 for 2026
If earnings exceed the YMPE, add CPP2 on the band above itbetween $74,600 and $85,000

Worked through at the ceiling: $74,600 − $3,500 = $71,100 of contributory earnings. $71,100 × 5.95% = $4,230.45. That is the employee’s base CPP maximum for 2026, and the employer pays $4,230.45 as well. With CPP2 the employee’s total reaches $4,646.45, matched again by the employer. Someone earning less than the ceiling contributes 5.95% of their earnings above $3,500, not the maximum.

What changed

Both the CPP and EI ceilings rose. EI maximum insurable earnings increased from $65,700 to $68,900. Adding CPP2, an employee at or above the ceiling contributes $4,646.45 in total CPP for 2026, and the employer matches it.

What to do

If your own corporation pays you a salary, treat CPP as a cost with two halves: the employee half comes off your paycheque, the employer half out of the company, and both leave accounts you own.

CPP is not purely a cost. It buys future pension entitlement, and for many owner-managers that is worth having. The point is to make the decision knowingly rather than discovering the employer half at year-end.

The rates and ceilings change every January. Anything you calculated using last year’s figures will be wrong for this year, and payroll software does not always update on schedule.

The practical point. For an owner-manager, CPP and CPP2 are a real cost on both sides of the salary decision, since the corporation pays the employer half. They belong in the salary-versus-dividend calculation rather than being treated as a payroll detail.

The terms used on this page

YMPE
The year’s maximum pensionable earnings — the ceiling for base CPP contributions. $74,600 for 2026.
Basic exemption
The first $3,500 of earnings, on which no CPP is due.
CPP2
A second contribution on earnings between the YMPE and a higher ceiling — $74,600 to $85,000 for 2026.
Insurable earnings
The earnings EI premiums are charged on, up to $68,900 for 2026.

Common questions about CPP and EI max 2026: $4,230.45 and $1,123.07

What does an employee at the ceiling contribute in 2026?+
$4,646.45 in total CPP, and the employer matches it. That is base CPP plus CPP2.
How is the base CPP maximum worked out?+
Contributory earnings are $74,600 − $3,500 = $71,100. At 5.95% that is $4,230.45 — the employee’s base CPP maximum for 2026, with the employer paying $4,230.45 as well.
What if I earn less than the ceiling?+
You contribute 5.95% of your earnings above $3,500, not the maximum. The basic exemption means the first $3,500 is not contributory.
Does this change the salary-versus-dividend decision?+
It belongs in it. CPP and CPP2 are a real cost on both sides for an owner-manager, because the corporation pays the employer half — they are not merely a payroll detail. EI maximum insurable earnings also rose from $65,700 to $68,900.

Where this comes from

Every figure on this page is taken from the source below, not from interpretation:

General information, not tax advice. This page explains a change in general terms. It cannot account for your circumstances and does not create a professional relationship. Confirm anything that affects a decision — send an enquiry.

Have a question about this?

Ask free through the quick-question form; a CPA replies within one business day. Need more? A 45-minute Advice Call is $225 plus GST, credited to your first invoice if you become a client within 60 days. Want us to take it on? Send an enquiry.

★★★★★
“…have been completing my bookkeeping, taxes and financials for the last 2 years and they have been amazing. Thank you!”
R. H. · Google review

Does this apply to your business?

Ask and a CPA answers. Free, with no meeting and no invoice.

Please tell us what the question is.
Please enter an email address we can reply to.

A CPA answers, usually the same day. No mailing list. Rated 5.0 from 24 Google reviews.